Visas

Visa Application Process

Two types of visa are available at follows:

Tourist Visa

Tourist Visa application at Myanmar embassies outside of Myanmar: you can either apply at your country of origin or any third party countries such as Bangkok and Singapore. Normally, it takes about 1-2 day.

Tourist Visa on Arrival at the Yangon or Mandalay International Airport on Arrival. We are able to process it provided we have got your confirmation of the of the trip and the followings 3 weeks in advance.

  • Your recent passport copies sent via email
  • Two recent photos of yours

The visa application fee of USD 55 will be charged as extra on your package.

Upon approval of your visa, a tourist visa for a stay of up to 28 days will be granted.

Business Visas

Business visa can be applied at Myanmar embassies outside of Myanmar.

Business visa can be applied on Arrival at the Yangon or Mandalay International Airport on arrival. But, you will need an official invitation letter from a Myanmar based company and company registration document. Moreover, 2 recent photos of you will be needed. If you are coming for a conference or seminar or forum, you can get an invitation letter from the organization that invited you.

Upon approval, a single-entry business visa will be granted, valid for 3 months from issue and allowing you to stay in the country for up to 70 days. But, after applying for 2 times, you are able to get a 180-day stay visa with multiple entry.